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Home >> Infiniti >> 2017 >> QX80 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 3 (LAN System (Can System)) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> Main Line Between M&A And Abs Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Infiniti QX50. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR

    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
    3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
      • Harness connector M6
      • Harness connector E106

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

    NO 

    Repair the terminal and connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

    1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
      • Unified meter and A/C amp.
      • Harness connectors M6 and E106
    2. Check the continuity between the unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and the harness connector.
      Unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector Harness connector Continuity
      Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
      M67 56 M6 85 Existed
      72 86 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Repair the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the harness connector M6.

  3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

    1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
    2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
      Harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
      harness connector
      Continuity
      Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
      E106 85 E41 35 Existed
      86 14 Existed

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES (Present error) 

    Check CAN system type decision again.

    YES (Past error) 

    Error was detected in the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

    NO 

    Repair the main line between the harness connector E106 and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).