Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index (For turbo high pressure model) or DTC Index (For turbo low pressure model).
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
With CONSULT: Go to 3 .
YES
Without CONSULT: Go to 4 .
NO
Replace EVAP canister. Refer to Exploded View .
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT screen to adjust "PURG VOL C/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
PURG VOL C/V
Vacuum
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
GO TO 5.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to Component Location .
- Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
- Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist.
- Revving engine up to 2, 000rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
GO TO 5.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to System Description .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port
and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
.
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port
.
- Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
With CONSULT: Go to 7 .
YES
Without CONSULT: Go to 8 .
NO
Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
GO TO 8.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to Component Inspection .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View .
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector. Refer to Exploded View .
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 10.
NO
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Exploded View .
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Description for DTC P0452, DTC Description for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 11.
NO
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Exploded View .
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 12.
NO
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to Component Inspection .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 13.
NO
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to Exploded View .
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to System Description .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 14.
NO
Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
INSPECTION END