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Home >> Infiniti >> 2019 >> QX30 Essential, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC/Circuit Diagnosis) (4 Of 4) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P2263: TC Boost Control System >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK COMPONENT FUNCTION-1 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE" >> "ACTIVE TEST" >> "BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL".
    3. Start the engine and let it idle.
    4. Check that the value of "BOOST PRES POSITNR DUTY" is between 87% and 100%.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 7.

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Pull out #214 (10A) fuse.
    3. Check that the fuse is not fusing.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 3.

    NO

    Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

  3. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Reinsert the fuse which pulled out.
    2. Disconnect boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the voltage between boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector and ground.

      +

      -

      Voltage

      Boost pressure control vacuum transducer

      Connector

      Terminal

      F168

      1

      Ground

      Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 5.

    NO

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Pull out #214 (10 A) fuse.
    3. Check the continuity between boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector and fuse terminal.

      +

      -

      Continuity

      Boost pressure control vacuum transducer

      Connector

      Terminal

      F168

      1

      #214 fuse terminal

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to ground.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER 

    Check boost pressure control vacuum transducer. Refer to Component Inspection (Boost Pressure Control Vacuum Transducer) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 6.

    NO

    Replace boost pressure control vacuum transducer.

  6. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector.

      +

      -

      Continuity

      ECM

      Boost pressure control vacuum transducer

      Connector

      Terminal

      Connector

      Terminal

      F149

      51

      F168

      2

      Existed

    4. Also check harness for short to ground.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  7. CHECK COMPONENT FUNCTION-2 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Set the vehicle to the following conditions.

      Item

      Condition

      Engine speed

      Idle

      Engine coolant temperature

      Less than 75 deg.C (167 deg.F)

      Electrical load

      OFF

    2. Perform Active Test.
    3. Check that the turbocharger control rod moves smoothly by visually check.
      CAUTION: Never operate the control rod by hand.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 9.

    NO

    GO TO 8.

  8. CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect vacuum hose at boost pressure control vacuum transducer.
    3. Connect vacuum tester.
    4. Start the engine and let it idle.
    5. Check that the vacuum pressure is more than -75 kPa (-750 mbar, -0.765 kg/cm2 , -10.9 psi).

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 9.

    NO

    Check vacuum line leakage, or vacuum pump performance.

  9. CHECK COMPONENT 

    Check the following.

    • Pressure sensor upstream of throttle valve (foreign matter is caught.)
    • Turbocharger (obstructed movement)
    • Exhaust gas pressure
    • Charge air leakage
    • Divert air switchover valve diaphragm

    INSPECTION END