Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1" in "DATE MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT and check the indication under the following condition.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F51
26
23
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH INTAKE AIR DUCT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through intake air duct. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt like leaves or insects of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposit
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
- Repair malfunctioning part.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1" in "DATE MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT and check the indication under the following condition.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Without CONSULT
- Repair malfunctioning part.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F51
26
23
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1" in "DATE MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT and check the indication under the following condition.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Frequency
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F51
26
23
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3, 700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5, 000- 5, 400 Hz
Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.
5, 700- 6, 300 Hz
Idle to about 4, 000 rpm
6, 300- 7, 100 Hz*
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Replace MAF sensor. Refer to Exploded View .