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Home >> Infiniti >> 2019 >> QX60 Pure, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC/Circuit Diagnosis) (3 Of 17) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P0101: MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)
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Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"Data Monitor".
    5. Check "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" indication as following.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F78

      41

      [MAF sensor signal]

      42

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Intake valve deposits
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    GO TO 4.

    NO

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"Data Monitor".
    4. Check "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" indication as following.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F78

      41

      [MAF sensor signal]

      42

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"Data Monitor".
    5. Check "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" indication as following.

      Monitor item

      Condition

      Indication

      MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

      ECM

      Condition

      Frequency

      Connector

      +

      -

      Terminal

      Terminal

      F78

      41

      [MAF sensor signal]

      42

      Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

      Approx. 3, 700 Hz

      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz

      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

      6, 080 - 6, 600 Hz

      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm

      4, 714 - 5, 880 Hz -> Approx. 7, 200 Hz

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES

    INSPECTION END

    NO

    Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.