VR30DDTT engine
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that keeps engine idle speed within the specific range. It must be performed under the following conditions:
- Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
- Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
Work Procedure (Before Replacing Electric Throttle Control Actuator)
- CHECK DTC
Perform DTC P0101 confirmation procedure. Refer to Confirmation Procedure .
Is the DTC P0101 displayed?
YES
GO TO 2.
NO
- Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to INTAKE MANIFOLD : Removal & Installation .
- After replacing electric throttle control actuator, perform necessary work.
- PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
- Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
- Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 105 Deg. C (158 - 221 Deg. F)
- Selector lever: P or N
- Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
- On vehicles equipped with daytime running light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light only small lamps.
- Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position) position
- Vehicle speed: Stopped
- Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT: Drive vehicle until "ATF TEMP SEN" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "TRANSMISSION" system indicates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
YES
GO TO 3.
- IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to Work Procedure .
- Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING. Refer to Work Procedure .
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "IDLE AIR VOL LEARN" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
- Touch "START" and wait 20 seconds.
Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
- Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to INTAKE MANIFOLD : Removal & Installation .
- After replacing electric throttle control actuator, perform necessary work.
NO
Retry from step 2.
Work Procedure (After Replacing Electric Throttle Control Actuator)
- PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
- Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
- Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 105 Deg. C (158 - 221 Deg. F)
- Selector lever: P or N
- Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime running light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light only small lamps.
- Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
- Vehicle speed: Stopped
- Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT: Drive vehicle until "ATF TEMP SE 1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "A/T" system indicates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
GO TO 2.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
- Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to Work Procedure .
- Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to Work Procedure .
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "IDLE AIR VOL LEARN" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode.
- Touch "START" and wait 20 seconds.
Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Let it idle for 20 seconds.
- Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle speed and ignition timing are within the specifications. Refer to IDLE SPEED : Periodic Maintenance Operation and IGNITION TIMING : Periodic Maintenance Operation .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART-I
Check the following
- Check that throttle valve is fully closed.
- Check PCV valve operation.
- Check that downstream of throttle valve is free from air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART-II
Engine component parts and their installation condition are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of the incident.
It is useful to perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE". Refer to Diagnosis Description .
If any of the following conditions occur after the engine has started, eliminate the cause of the incident and perform Idle Air Volume Learning again:
- Engine stalls.
- Erroneous idle.
INSPECTION END