DTC Description
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. MALFUNCTION A to judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage is excessively high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC | CONSULT screen terms(Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
| P0136 | 00 | O2 sensor bank 1 sensor 2(O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2) | A | Diagnosis condition | - |
| Signal (terminal) | Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal | ||||
| Threshold | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | - | ||||
| B | Diagnosis condition | - | |||
| Signal (terminal) | Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal | ||||
| Threshold | The minimum voltage from the sensor is not reached to the specified voltage | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | - | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0136-A
- Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
- Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0136-B
- Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
- Heated oxygen sensor 2
- Fuel pressure
- Direct fuel injector
- Port fuel injector
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
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GO TO 2.
- DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
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Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
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With CONSULT : GO TO 3.
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Without CONSULT : GO TO 5.
- DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1
With CONSULT Test condition: For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
- Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Check that "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates more than 70°C (158°F).If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
- Open engine hood.
- Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1146" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
- Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED"is displayed.
- Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK-1>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
OK-2>>
Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NG>>
Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>
GO TO 4.
- DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2
- Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
- Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
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GO TO 3.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
NOTE:Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F52 77 76 Revving up to 4, 000 rpm quickly under no load at least 10 times. (Depress and release the accelerator pedal as quickly as possible.) The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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GO TO 6.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Without CONSULT Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F52 77 76 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes. The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure. Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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GO TO 7.
- PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Without CONSULT Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
ECM Condition Voltage Connector + - Terminal F52 77 76 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the D position. The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure. Is the inspection result normal?
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
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Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .