Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P)
Before performing a generator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
- Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
- Use fully charged battery.
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
- Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
>>
GO TO 2.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
- When ignition switch is ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
GO TO 3.
NO>>
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
- Start the engine and run it at idle
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES>>
GO TO 4.
NO>>
GO TO 5.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2, 500 RPM)
- Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
GO TO 5.
NO>>
Inspection End.
- MEASURE "B" TERMINAL VOLTAGE
- Start engine. With engine running at 2, 500 rpm, measure "B" terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>
GO TO 6.
More than 16.0 V>>
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.