DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC | CONSULT screen terms(Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
| P0088 | 00 | HIGH FUEL PRES(Fuel rail/system pressure too high bank 1) | A | Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | Fuel rail pressure sensor signal | ||||
| Threshold | Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 16.5 MPa (168.3 kg/cm2, 2392.5 psi) | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more | ||||
| B | Diagnosis condition | Engine running (regardless of water temperature) | |||
| Signal (terminal) | Fuel rail pressure sensor signal | ||||
| Threshold | Actual fuel pressure - Target fuel pressure = 2.7 MPa (27.5 kg/cm2, 392 psi) or more | ||||
| Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds or more | ||||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
- Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
- High pressure fuel pump
FAIL-SAFE
NOTE:
Any of the following fail-safe is applied.
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Vehicle behavior | |
| Traveling control mode | Accelerator angle variation control | ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
|
| Device fix mode |
|
|
| Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Vehicle behavior | |
| Traveling control mode | Accelerator angle variation control | ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
|
| Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0090.
Is DTC P0090 detected?
>>
Perform diagnosis for P0090. Refer to DTC Description .
>>
GO TO 2.
- PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
- Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>>
GO TO 3.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 seconds.NOTE:
Warm up the engine until "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "Data Monitor" mode of "ENGINE" reaches at least 70°C (158°F).
- Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P0088 detected?
>>
Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
>>
GO TO 4.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 seconds.
- PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
- Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60°C (140°F) or less.
- Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
- Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P0088 detected?
>>
Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .
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To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
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Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END