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Home >> Infiniti >> 2024 >> QX55 Essential >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC/Circuit Diagnosis) (1 Of 4) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> P0088 FRP Control System >> DTC Description
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DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

DTC CONSULT screen terms(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
P0088 00 HIGH FUEL PRES(Fuel rail/system pressure too high bank 1) A Diagnosis condition
  • Engine running at idle
  • Engine coolant temperature: -12°C (10.4°F) to 40°C (104°F)
Signal (terminal) Fuel rail pressure sensor signal
Threshold Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 16.5 MPa (168.3 kg/cm2, 2392.5 psi)
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more
B Diagnosis condition Engine running (regardless of water temperature)
Signal (terminal) Fuel rail pressure sensor signal
Threshold Actual fuel pressure - Target fuel pressure = 2.7 MPa (27.5 kg/cm2, 392 psi) or more
Diagnosis delay time 5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

FAIL-SAFE 

NOTE: SYMBOL Any of the following fail-safe is applied.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE: SYMBOL ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Device fix mode
  • This mode fixes the EVT control solenoid valve in the reference position.
  • The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control valve opens).
Combustion control mode Stratified charge combustion control at starting No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Vehicle behavior
Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE: SYMBOL ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion control mode Stratified charge combustion control at starting No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

  1. CHECK DTC PRIORITY 

    If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0090.

    Is DTC P0090 detected?

    >>

    Perform diagnosis for P0090. Refer to DTC Description .

    >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. PRECONDITIONING 

    If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    • Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
    • Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I 
    1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 seconds.
      NOTE: SYMBOL Warm up the engine until "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "Data Monitor" mode of "ENGINE" reaches at least 70°C (158°F).
    2. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is DTC P0088 detected?

    >>

    Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .

    >>

    GO TO 4.

  4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II 
    1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60°C (140°F) or less.
    2. Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
    3. Check 1st trip DTC.

    Is DTC P0088 detected?

    >>

    Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure .

    >>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    >>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END