Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F91 37
[MAF sensor signal]42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 4.
NO>>
GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F91 37
[MAF sensor signal]42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V) MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Voltage (V) Connector + - Terminal Terminal F91 37
[MAF sensor signal]42 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.2 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4 * * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT : Removal and Installation .