On-Board Diagnostic II System Check: Testing
- Ignition ON or engine OFF. Observe malfunction indicator lamp (MIL or "Check Engine Lamp"). Is MIL ("Check Engine Lamp") ON? If Yes, go to next step. If No, then see in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Ignition ON or engine OFF. Observe "Reduced Power Lamp". Is the RPL ("Reduced Power Lamp") ON? If Yes, then go to next step. If No, then go to NO Reduced Power Lamp (RPL).
- Ignition OFF, install Tech 2. Ignition ON, attempt to display PCM engine data with Tech 2. Does Tech 2 display PCM data? If Yes, then go to next step. If No, then go to step 12.
- Using Tech 2 output tests function, select MIL ("Check Engine Lamp") control and command the MIL ("Check Engine Lamp") OFF. Observe the MIL ("Check Engine Lamp"). Did MIL ("Check Engine Lamp") turn OFF? If Yes, then go to next step. If No, then see in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using Tech 2 output tests function, select MIL ("Check Engine Lamp") control and command the MIL ("Reduced Power Lamp") OFF. Observe RPL ("Reduced Power Lamp"). Did MIL ("Reduced Power Lamp") turn OFF? If Yes, then go to next step. If No, then go to Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) ON Steady.
- Select "Display DTCs" with Tech 2. Are any DTCs stored? If Yes, then go to next step. If No, then go to step 11.
- Stored DTCs: P0562, P06563, P90601, P0902, P0604, P0606, P1625, P1635, P1639, P1640, P1650. If Yes, then go to applicable DTC table. If No, then go to next step.
- Stored DTCs: P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1125, P1290, P1295, P1299. If Yes, then go to applicable DTC table. If No, then go to next step.
- Stored DTCs: P0425, P0106, P0107, P1107, P0401, P1404, P0405, P1120, P1221, P1515, P1516, P1275, P1635, P1271, P1273, P1285, P1272, P0336, P0337, P1220, P1280, P1639. Are the applicable DTCs stored? If Yes, then go to Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set. If No, then go to next step.
- Attempt to crank the starter motor. Did starter motor crank? If Yes, go to step 10. If No, then go to STARTERS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Attempt to start engine. Did engine start and continue to run? If Yes, then go to step 6. If No, then see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Compare PCM data values displayed on Tech 2 to typical engine scan data values. Are displayed values normal or close to typical values? If Yes, go to Symptom Diagnosis. If No, repair component as needed.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM. Ignition ON, turn engine OFF. Check Class 2 data circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the DLC ignition feed circuit for an open or short to ground and the DLC ground circuit for an open. If problem is found, then repair as necessary. Was a problem found? If Yes, then go to step 2. If No, then go to next step.
- Attempt to reprogram the PCM. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Attempt to display PCM data with Tech 2. Does Tech 2 display PCM engine data? If Yes, then go to step 2. If No, then go to next step.
- Replace PCM. (Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if the latest software is released or not. Then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM. Is action complete? If Yes, then go to step 2.