Test Description
- Refer to HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SYSTEM section.
DTC P1248 - FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refer to the Knock Sensing System Check
. Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBDII) System Check" performed? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD-II) System Check |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Check the harness between the fuel pump relay and battery. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary. Was a problem found? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the circuit as necessary. Is the action complete? |
- | Verify repair | - |
| 5 | Check the fuel pump relay.
Was the problem found? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Install the test ECM. Program the test ECM (Immobilizer system). Refer to IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM . Check the OBD-II test for following condition:
Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 |
| 7 | Replace the original ECM. Check the poor connection between the ECM and ECM connector. Recheck the OBD -II test again. When the engine is started. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ABS control unit connector. Reprogramming the original ECM. (Engine control and Immobilizer control) Recheck the OBD -II. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Recheck the OBD -II test again. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Refer to Diagnostic Aids |