Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
- 3: Depending on the condition, DTC P1516, P2101, P2119, P2176 may set individually or together.
- 8: When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle actuator control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
P2119 Throttle Closed Position Performance
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Did DTC P1516, P2101, P2119, and/or P2176 fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
3.4-4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
1.1-1.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 7 |
NOTE:
DO NOT use any mechanical device such as pliers or screwdrivers to disengage the connector. In order to prevent damage to the connector or harness wiring, both of the latches on the connector must be depressed with finger pressure only. When the latches are depressed the connector must then be pulled straight back without pulling on the wires in order to disengage. Failure to follow this procedure can lead to connector or wiring harness damage and failure.
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
|
1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle.
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |