Power Window Test 3A - Inoperative Right Front Window Motor
NOTE:
Perform POWER WINDOW TEST 1A
before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAM. See POWER WINDOWS
article. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
- Disconnect right front window motor connector. Connect test light between right front window motor connector terminals. Using scan tool, actuate right window up relay. If test light does not flash when up relay is actuated, go to step 4). If test light flashes when up relay is actuated, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate right front window down relay. If test light flashes when down relay is actuated, replace power window motor. If test light does not flash when down relay is actuated, go to next step.
- Disconnect passenger's door module 12-pin connector. See Figure under POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2B. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode , probe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace passenger's door module.
- Using test light, probe right front window motor connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue wire). Using scan tool, actuate right window up relay. If test light does not flash when relay is actuated, go to step 6). If test light flashes when relay is actuated, go to next step.
- Using test light, probe right front window motor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Using scan tool, actuate right window down relay. If test light does not flash when relay is actuated, go to step 8). If test light flashes when relay is actuated, replace passenger's door module.
- Using test light, backprobe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue wire). See Figure under POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2B. Using scan tool, actuate right window up relay. If test light flashes when relay is actuated, repair open in Light Blue wire. If test light does not flash when relay is actuated, go to next step.
- Disconnect passenger's door module 12-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, probe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Light Blue wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace passenger's door module.
- Using test light, backprobe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Using scan tool, actuate right window down relay. If test light flashes when relay is actuated, repair open in White wire. If test light does not flash when relay is actuated, go to next step.
- Disconnect passenger's door module 12-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, probe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in White wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace passenger's door module.