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Power Window Test 4B - Inoperative Left Rear Window Motor

NOTE: Perform POWER WINDOW TEST 4A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Refer to POWER WINDOWS article. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
  1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on driver's door module 12-pin connector. See Figure under POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2B. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace driver's door module. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) on driver's door module 12-pin connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace driver's door module. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect driver's door module 12-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on driver's door module 12-pin connector. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in Dark Blue/White wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) on driver's door module 12-pin connector. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in Red/Black wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Connect driver's door module 12-pin connector. Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/White wire) on left rear door window switch connector. If resistance is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If resistance is 10 volts or more, repair open in Red/Black wire.