No Response From Smart Key Immobilizer Module (Skim)
- Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2 and 4 (Black/Light Green wires) on SKIM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Light Green wire(s).
- Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Gray wire on Cherokee, Tan/Black wire on Wrangler) on SKIM connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/Gray or Tan/Black wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire on Cherokee, Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) on SKIM connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open White/Black wire or Dark Blue wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire) on SKIM connector. Using scan tool, perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Move jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 6 (Violet/Brown wire) on SKIM connector. Using scan tool, perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace SKIM. Using scan tool, reprogram keys.