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Test A: All Windows Inoperative

NOTE: Driver Door Module (DDM) circuitry controls output to left front and left rear power window motors. Passenger Door Module (PDM) circuitry controls output to right front and right rear power window motors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the driver side front door. If all of the doors lock and unlock, but none of the power windows operate, use a DRB scan tool to check the Body Control Module (BCM), the Driver Door Module (DDM) and the PCI data bus for proper operation. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - GRAND CHEROKEE article. If any doors do not lock or unlock, go to next step.
  2. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the passenger side front door. If the passenger doors lock and unlock, but the driver side front door does not, go to step  5. If all of the power locks and power windows are inoperative from both front doors, go to next step.
  3. Check the fused B (+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or components as required, and replace the faulty fuse. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  4. Check for battery voltage at the fused B (+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused B (+) circuit to the battery as required.
  5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the trim panel from the driver side front door. Remove driver's door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect the 15-way door wire harness connector from the DDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. See Fig 3. There should be continuity. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
  6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B (+) circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, replace the faulty DDM. See DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not OK, repair the open fused B (+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
Fig 1: Locating Power Distribution Center
G00011639Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Top View Of Power Distribution Center
G99H08325Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Driver's & Passenger's Door Module 15-Pin Connector Terminals
G99F02898Courtesy of CHRYSLER