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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    2. Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
  2. 2) CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.

    Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0041161Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply Circuit For Open Or Short To Ground
    GC0041162Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply Circuit For Open Or Short To Ground
    GC0041162Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0041164Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0041164Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuit And Ground
    GC0041163Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Remove all jumper wires.

    Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above one volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Right Front WSS Signal Circuit And Right Front WSS Supply Circuit
    GC0041165Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 

    Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

    With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Did DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test Complete.