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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0122, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition >> P0072-Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) CHECKING AAT SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the AAT Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.6 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and Front Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Ambient Air Temperature Signal Circuit
    GC0027029Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 FCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking AAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0002647Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (G931) Sensor ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (G931) Sensor ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0027027Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the C2 FCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Front Control Module (FCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Front Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Front Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .