Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of (N4) Fuel Level Signal Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To TIPM Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 4) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (N4) Fuel Level Signal Circuit In Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (K900) Sensor Ground Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Remove the Fuel Tank per Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found at the connectors.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .