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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Pump Control
    GC0059421Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Stop the Fuel Pump actuation.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

    NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+ probe the (K31 Fuel Pump Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.

    Using a scan tool actuate the Fuel Pump under the PCM actuations.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Pump Control Circuit
    GC0059422Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit from the C1 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fuel Pump Control Circuit
    GC0059423Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  5. 5) (N1) FUEL PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Fused Fuel Pump Output
    GC0059424Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.

    Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the open in the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (N1) FUEL PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fused Fuel Pump Output Circuit
    GC0059425Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) FUEL PUMP MODULE/TIPM 
    Fig 6: Checking Fused Fuel Pump Output Circuit
    GC0059426Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Connect the C1 and C5 TIPM harness connectors.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Using a scan tool actuate the Fuel Pump Module.

    Does the test light illuminate? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump and Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .