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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0197 To P0330 - NGC >> P0221-Throttle Position Sensor 2 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
    NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
    NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
    NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
    3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    5. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit And No. 2 Signal Circuit At Throttle Body Harness Connector
    GC0090671Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 2: TP Sensors
    GC0090672Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 and No. 2 voltage.
    5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
      NOTE: TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0.3 of a volt.
    6. For TP Sensor No. 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
      NOTE: TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.

      Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  8
      • NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.
    3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
    4. The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
    5. The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt.

      Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .