Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector in accordance with the Service Information.
- Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch sense circuit.
- Monitor the Ohmmeter while pressing each function button.
- The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit of the switch when holding the switch button in the following position:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kOhms
- On/Off - 0.47 kOhms
- Set/Decel - 4.34 kOhms
- Cancel - 1.24 kOhms
- Resume/Accel - 8.80 kOhms
- The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit of the switch when holding the switch button in the following position:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kOhms
- On/Off - 6.2 kOhms
- Set/Decel - 0.79 kOhms
- Cancel - 3.2 kOhms
- Resume/Accel - 1.7 kOhms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value +/- 0.2 of an Ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
- Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
- Using a Voltmeter check the voltage on the (V71) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit and the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- Monitor the Voltmeter.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 Volts 4.31 to 4.78 Volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 Volts 3.53 to 3.92 Volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 Volts 2.04 to 2.47 Volts SET/DECEL PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 Volts 1.17 to 1.56 Volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 Volts 2.84 to 3.25 Volts - Compare the voltage readings on the Voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a Volt difference between the Voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector in accordance with the Service Information.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Switch Sense 1circuit between the C2 and C8 Clockspring connections.
- Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the C2 and C8 Clockspring connections.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the C2 and C8 Clockspring connections.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either reading?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- STEERING WHEEL JUMPER HARNESS Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Sense 1 Circuit Switch Return Circuit Between Clockspring Harness Connector And S/C Switch Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit between the Clockspring C8 harness connector and S/C Switch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit between the Clockspring C8 harness connector and S/C Switch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring C8 harness connector and S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either reading?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Wheel Jumper harness in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (V71) and (V72) S/C switch sense circuits in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) or (V72) S/C switch sense circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- S/C SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Switch Sense 1 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Switch Sense 2 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) or (V72) S/C switch sense circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- S/C SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Sense Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Clockspring C2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Sense Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Clockspring C2 Harness ConnectorCourtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) and (V72) S/C Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V71) or (V72) S/C Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) and (V72) S/C Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- S/C SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Sense Circuit From C2 Clockspring Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) and (V72) S/C Switch Sense circuit in the C2 Clockspring harness connector to the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Sense 2 Circuit From Clockspring Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each measurement?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit From Clockspring C2 Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go to step 11
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .