Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT FUSE 28 IN TIPM
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between cavity 32-21 of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.
- CHECK THE AIRBAG RUN/START FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE IN TIPM
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Install the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 connector cavity 32-21 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 connector cavity 32-21 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.