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Home >> Jeep >> 2010 >> Liberty Renegade, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Gas - DTCS P0440 To P0572 >> P0461-Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.
    NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
      NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

      Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK 
    1. Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.

      Is the Fuel Tank OK?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Level Signal Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0102010Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fuel Level Signal Circuit In Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector
    GC0102011Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To C1 TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0102012Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK 
    WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Remove the Fuel Tank per Service Information.
    2. Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
    3. Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
    4. Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair