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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Renegade Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0632 To P1185 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P113D-O2 Sensor 1/1 Slow Response (High Frequency) >> Diagnostic Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    NOTE:

    After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensor.

    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any driveability DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR FOR PROPER VOLTAGE READINGS 
    NOTE:

    This DTC will set due to poor engine performance as well as a faulty O2 Sensor. If the vehicle exhibits any fuel system issues, repair those concerns before proceeding with this test.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
      NOTE:

      If the Powertrain Control Module detects an active open or short on any of the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuits, it will power down all of the O2 Sensor circuits to protect the O2 Sensor PCM internal ASIC from being damaged.

    2. Measure the voltages at the (K41) O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit at the Wide-band O2 Sensor connector.
      NOTE:

      The (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit voltage should read approximately 3.8 volts and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit should read between approximately 3.35 volts and 4.25 volts if operating normally with no opens or shorts.

      Do the circuit voltages read as described?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure for voltage at the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Do any of the circuits measure above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above 0.5 volts for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and any of the above listed circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each of the above circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above 3.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Replace the O2 Sensor accordance with the Service Information and reconnect the harness connector. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No