LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS B104D To P0171 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0121-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. PERFORM THE ETC FOLLOWER TEST AND CHECK TPS 1 FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 1 voltage.
    3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal down.
      NOTE:

      The voltage for the TPS 1 should start at approximately 0.7 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.

      Does the TPS 1 voltage change from about 0.7 volts to about 4.3 volts during the ETC Throttle Follower Test?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or 5-Volt Reference DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE TPS 1 SIGNAL VOLTAGE 
    1. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, monitor the TPS 1 voltage.
    4. Connect a jumper between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit.
      NOTE:

      The TPS 1 voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts with the connector unplugged to 0.0 volts with the jumper in place.

      Does the TPS 1 voltage read as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No