Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (-83.2°F).
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any CAN - C Communication DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT) harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL USING A JUMPER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .