Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Communication DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR CAN IHS BUS OR CAN C BUS DTCS SET IN THE BODY CONTROL MODULE
Are there any CAN IHS Bus or CAN C Bus DTCs set in the Body Control Module?
Yes
- Diagnose the appropriate DTC in the Body Control Module before continuing. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ICS Switch Bank Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit between the ICS Switch Bank Module and the BCM C4 harness connector.
Is resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the ICS Switch Bank Module and the BCM C4 harness connector.
Is resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the ICS Switch Bank Module and the BCM C4 harness connector.