Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P2068-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the harness connector unplugged
Does the scan tool display the DTC described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C8 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is there continuity between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .