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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Cherokee Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.2L - DTCS P1239 To P2115 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2067-Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The scan tool should display the P2068-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the harness connector unplugged

      Does the scan tool display the DTC described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C8 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.

      Is there continuity between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .