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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Grand Cherokee Trackhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.2L - DTCS P0153 To P0441 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0196-Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, compare the EOT Sensor value to the AAT, ECT and IAT Sensor values.

      Is the EOT Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other sensor values?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read the EOT Sensor voltage.
      NOTE:

      The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

    4. Connect a jumper between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No