Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
If there are any Fuel Pressure Sensor or Fuel Pump Control Module DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Visually inspect the fuel system for signs of a fuel leak.
Were any fuel leaks found in the system?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Visually inspect the fuel system for signs of a fuel leak.
- CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
Were any problems found with the fuel delivery system?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FRPS harness connector.
- Disconnect both PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (K181) FRPS Signal circuit between the FRPS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K181) FRPS Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the FRPS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the FRPS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the FRPS harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K859) 5-Volt Supply Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the FRPS harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect both PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper between the (K181) FRPS Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the FRPS harness connector.NOTE:
The PCM should display the P018D-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH DTC with the connector unplugged and P018C-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW DTC with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTCs as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .