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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Altitude >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L - DTCS P0072 To P0116 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0106-Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any 5-Volt Supply or MAP Sensor Low or High DTC DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE TMAP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
    5. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    6. With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    NOTE:

    Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

    Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?

    Yes 

    • Go To  5

    No 

  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE TMAP SENSOR (K1) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE TMAP SENSOR (K1) PRESSURE SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the PCM harness connector(s).
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The P0108-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH should display as active or pending with the TMAP Sensor harness connector disconnected.

    5. Turn the ignition off.
    6. Connect a fused jumper between the TMAP Sensor (K1) Pressure Signal and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the TMAP Sensor harness connector.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The P0107-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the display as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .