Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THE IGNITION CRANK (T753) SENSE CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, back probe and measure the voltage on the Ignition Crank (T753) Control circuit at the PDC connector.NOTE:
There should be no voltage present with the ignition on, only if the engine is being cranked.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE STARTER RELAY 2 (T752) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Using a DVOM, back probe and measure the voltage on the Starter Relay 2 (T752) Control circuit at the PDC connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Starter Relay 2 (T752) Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Using a DVOM, back probe and measure the voltage on the Starter Relay 2 (T752) Control circuit at the PDC connector.
- CHECK THE IGNITION CRANK (T753) SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Remove Starter Relay 2 from the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, back probe and measure the voltage on the Ignition Crank (T753) Control circuit at the PDC connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Ignition Crank (T753) Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace Starter Relay 2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .