Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 (K79) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE:
Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM connector.
- Load test the O2 Sensor 1/1 (K79) Heater Control circuit.NOTE:
The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the O2 Sensor 1/1 (K79) Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT
- Load test the O2 Sensor (Z909) Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector (A). Note:
refer to the diagram below.NOTE:
The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the O2 Sensor (Z909) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Load test the O2 Sensor (Z909) Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector (A). Note:
refer to the diagram below.
- CHECK THE (K79) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
Is there continuity between the (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE PCM HEATER CONTROL DRIVER FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater to the maximum allowable percentage.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K79) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated. The brightness will be dependant on the actuation percentage selected.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater to the OFF (0%) position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K79) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should not be illuminated.
Does the test light illuminate with the actuator ON and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, O2 Sensor 1/1 connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.