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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE RBSS AND MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the RBSS and Mirror harness connectors for proper connection at the RBSS and Mirror.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the RBSS and Mirror harness connectors and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.

      Were any issues found with the connectors or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the found issues in accordance with the Service Information or properly connect and lock the RBSS and Mirror harness connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and all other circuits in RBSS harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Check the resistance of the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit between the RBSS harness connector and the Mirror harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to:  CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES  . 

    CAUTION:

    Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit. 

    1. Load test the Ground circuit at the Mirror harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb to that of a direct connection across Battery. 

      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Z934) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE RBSS TO DETECT THE RIGHT BLIND SPOT SENSOR LED CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC 
    1. The ECU harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. Connect a fused jumper between the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and the Ground circuit at the Mirror harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the B12A0-11 LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR LED CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED RBSS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .