Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and ECM 81-pin connectors. See Figure . TCM is located behind left side of dash. Thoroughly check ECM and TCM connectors for loose, bent or corroded connectors. Repair or replace any damaged connectors as necessary and go to next step.
- With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, measure the resistance of torque reduction circuit between ECM connector terminal No. 72 (Red/Brown wire) and TCM connector terminal No. 51 (Red/Brown wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 5 .
- With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 28 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. Also measure resistance between TCM connector No.51 (Red/Brown wire) and ground. Each resistance should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to step 5 .
- With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage of torque reduction circuit between ECM harness connector terminals No. 72 (Red/Brown wire), No. 78 (Black Yellow wire) and ground. On each terminal voltage should be below 0.5 volt. If voltage is as specified, check TCM. Replace TCM if necessary, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short to battery between ECM and TCM harness connectors as necessary and go to next step.
- After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.