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Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Spectra5 2.0 1, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures - 2.0L >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Start the engine and monitor the ECTS signals while warming up engine to normal operating temperature.

    Scanned temperature on the Hi-Scan (Pro) should be close to actual engine coolant temperature, is it?

    1. No:  Go to next step.
    2. Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. See INTERMITTENT PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE ..
  2. CHECK ECTS AND ECM CONNECTORS

    Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    Are all connectors good?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair or replace it.
  3. CHECK ECTS RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect ECTS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between the terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.

      Specification (ECTS resistance):

      Fig 1: ECTS Resistance Specification
      G01820554Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
      Fig 2: Checking ECTS Resistance
      G01820555Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Is resistance within specification?

      1. Yes:  Go to next step.
      2. No: Replace ECTS.
    3. CHECK REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO ECTS
      1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECTS connector.
      2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
      3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.

        Specification (Voltage): approximately 5V

        Fig 3: Checking Reference Voltage To ECTS
        G01820556Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

      Is voltage within specification?

      1. Yes:  Go to next step.
      2. No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
    4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
      1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect ECTS and ECM connectors.
      2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
      3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of the ECTS harness connector.

        Specification (Resistance): infinite

        Fig 4: Checking For Short To Ground In Harness
        G01820557Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Does the resistance indicate open?

        1. Yes:  Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
        2. No: Repair short or short to chassis ground in harness.