LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2007 >> Rondo Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) - 2.4L >> DTC P0600 Can Communication Bus >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Measure resistance between terminals 76 and 78 of the ECM connector (ECM side)

    Specification : Approx. 110~130Ω

    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 76 And 78 Of ECM Connector (ECM Side)
    G05182176
  3. Is resistance within the specification?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check ECM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with Scan tool when the throttle body assembly or ECM is replaced.

    ■ TPS adaptation procedure

    1. Erase previous TPS adaptation value using Scan tool.
    2. Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions
      • Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine CoolantTemp. <99.8°C (211.6°F)
    3. After TPS adaptation, the system normality should be confirmed by reading out "FMY" on the Scan Tool