Component Inspection
- Check ECTS
- IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector. (Component side)
SPECIFICATION :
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTemp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) -40 (-40) 48.14 40 (104) 1.15 -20 (-4) 14.13-16.83 60 (140) 0.59 0 (32) 5.79 80 (176) 0.32 20 (68) 2.31-2.59 - Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to step 2.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check PCM
- IG "OFF" and connect scan tool.
- Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
- Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scan tool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.