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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Forte S >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.0L MPI Nu (3 Of 3) >> DTC P2196: O2 Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection >> PCSV Inspection
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PCSV Inspection

Perform PCSV Actuation Test 

  1. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
  3. Perform "Actuation Test"  for "Canister Purge Valve".
    Fig 1: Screen Display - PCSV Actuation Test
    G12149974Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Does the PCSV operate properly? (Check variation)

    YES 

    NO 

    • Go to next procedure.

Inspect PCSV 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCSV connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power and control terminal of the PCSV. (Component Side)

    Specification:  Approx. 22.0 to 26.0 [20°C (68°F)]

Confirm Part Inspection 

  1. Does the PCSV operate properly? (Check variation)

    YES 

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.