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Home >> Kia >> 2018 >> Sorento L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (2 Of 3) >> DTC P061C-00: Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance >> Component Inspection >> Throttle Position Sensor Inspection
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Throttle Position Sensor Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);

    Channel A (+) : Pin No. 4 (TPS1 Signal) terminal of Throttle Body.

    Channel A (-) : Ground

    Channel B (+) : Pin No. 5 (TPS2 Signal) terminal of Throttle Body.

    Channel B (-) : Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  4. Testing Condition : Idle to Acceleration(W.O.T).

    Specification :  Refer to Figure below

    Fig 1: Screen Display - Normal Throttle Position Sensor Signal Waveform At Idle To Acceleration (W.O.T)
    G12175760Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    * Sum of TPS1 and TPS2 signal voltage should equal to approximately 5V.

  5. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure

    NO 

    • Go to next procedure.