+B Power Source Circuit Test
NOTE:
Use this procedure to check for problems in circuit between power seat ECU and DOOR fuse.
- Ensure ignition is off. At driver's seat, remove bolts for front vertical adjuster. Lift front end of seat slightly for access to power seat ECU connectors. Backprobe for voltage between ECU harness connector "A", terminals No. 7 and 8. If battery voltage is present, return to TROUBLE SHOOTING . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect power seat ECU harness connector "A". Measure resistance between power seat ECU harness connector "A", terminal No. 7 and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair open or high resistance in ground circuit (White/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check AM1 fuse and POWER fuse in instrument panel fuse panel. If either fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Black/Red or Blue/White wires between battery and power seat ECU, or between power seat ECU and seat motors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuses are okay, check ECU harness connectors for corrosion of damage. Repair if necessary.