Ecu Power Source Circuit Test
- At driver's seat, remove bolts for front vertical adjuster. Lift front end of seat cushion slightly for access to power seat ECU (DO NOT lift too far; harness clamp may come loose). Remove power seat ECU, but leave wiring harness connectors attached.
- Measure voltage (backprobe) between 13-pin ECU connector terminals No. 11 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 9 (White/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYSTEM TEST INDEX table. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance (backprobe) between ground and 22-pin ECU connector terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire). Measure resistance (backprobe) between ground and 13-pin ECU connector terminal No. 9 (White/Black wire). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open ground circuit. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
- Measure voltage (backprobe) between 22-pin ECU connector terminal No. 9 (Purple/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYSTEM TEST INDEX table. If battery voltage does not exist, check SEAT-FR (30-amp) fuse and DOME (10-amp) fuse. If fuses are faulty, repair short between fuse and ECU. Replace fuse. If fuses are okay, repair open circuit between fuse(s) and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .