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Home >> Lexus >> 2002 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnosis >> Window Cannot Be Operated Via Regulator Switch In Driver's Side (Power Window Motor Circuit) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. USE LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. NO: GO TO STEP   3 
    2. YES: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. DO ACTIVE TEST OF LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER(DRIVER'S DOOR ECU) 
    1. ACTIVE TEST
      1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, check that the power window operates.

      Standard: 

      Door ECU (driver's side) 

      STANDARD CHART

      Item Inspecting condition
      P/W UP / DOWN UP / OFF
      P/W UP / DOWN DOWN / OFF
    1. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    1. Operation inspection (for driver's door)
      NOTE:
      • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
      • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD CHART

      Measuring condition Operational direction
      Battery positive <=> terminal 4
      Battery negative <=> terminal 1
      Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Battery positive <=> terminal 1
      Battery negative <=> terminal 4
      Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assy LH
      G03386862Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the operation of PTC inside the power window regulator motor;
    NOTE: Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
    1. Set electrical tester DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.
      NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
    2. Close the door glass fully.
    3. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again, (inspection of current cut-off)

      Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

    4. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
    1. NG: INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Check the continuity of the wire harness between the power window motor and the driver door ECU.
      1. Disconnect the power window motor connector and the driver door ECU connector D19.
    2. Check the continuity of the vehicle's side wire harness between the power window motor and the driver door ECU.
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Power Window Motor Connector & Driver Door ECU Connector D19
    G03386863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    TERMINAL SPECIFICATION

    Terminal No. (power window motor <=> driver door ECU) Specified condition
    2(U) <=> D19-3 (UP) Continuity
    1 (D)<--> D19-2 (DN) Continuity
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH