Inspection Procedure
- USE LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER
- NO: GO TO STEP 3
- YES: GO TO NEXT STEP
- DO ACTIVE TEST OF LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER(DRIVER'S DOOR ECU)
- ACTIVE TEST
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, check that the power window operates.
Standard:
Door ECU (driver's side)
STANDARD CHARTItem Inspecting condition P/W UP / DOWN UP / OFF P/W UP / DOWN DOWN / OFF
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- ACTIVE TEST
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH
- Operation inspection (for driver's door)NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTMeasuring condition Operational direction Battery positive <=> terminal 4
Battery negative <=> terminal 1Clockwise rotation toward driving axis Battery positive <=> terminal 1
Battery negative <=> terminal 4Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis - Inspect the operation of PTC inside the power window regulator motor;
NOTE: Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.- Set electrical tester DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Close the door glass fully.
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again, (inspection of current cut-off)
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
- NG: INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Operation inspection (for driver's door)
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Check the continuity of the wire harness between the power window motor and the driver door ECU.
- Disconnect the power window motor connector and the driver door ECU connector D19.
- Check the continuity of the vehicle's side wire harness between the power window motor and the driver door ECU.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TERMINAL SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (power window motor <=> driver door ECU) Specified condition 2(U) <=> D19-3 (UP) Continuity 1 (D)<--> D19-2 (DN) Continuity - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- Check the continuity of the wire harness between the power window motor and the driver door ECU.