Inspection Procedure
- USE LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER
- NO: GO TO STEP 4
- YES: GO TO NEXT STEP
- DO ACTIVE TEST OF LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER(PASSENGER'S DOOR ECU)
- ACTIVE TEST
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, and then check that the power window operates.
Standard:
Door ECU (passenger's side)
STANDARD CHARTItem Inspecting condition P/W UP / DOWN UP/OFF P/W UP / DOWN DOWN / OFF
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- ACTIVE TEST
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH
- Operation inspection (for passenger's door)NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly RH is installed to the regulator.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
STANDARD CHARTMeasuring condition Operational direction Battery positive <=> Terminal 4
Battery negative <=> terminal 1Clockwise rotation toward driving axis Battery positive <=> Terminal 1
Battery negative <=> terminal 4Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis - Inspect the operation of PTC inside the power window regulator motor:NOTE: Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set electrical tester DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Close the door glass fully.
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again (inspection of current cut-off).
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
- Set electrical tester DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Operation inspection (for passenger's door)
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Check the continuity of the wire harness between the power window motor and the passenger door ECU.
- Disconnect the power window motor connector and the passenger door ECU connector P11.
- Check the continuity of the vehicle's side wire harness between the power window motor and the passenger door ECU.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
CONNECTORTerminal No. (power window motor 4 <=> passenger door ECU) Specified condition 1 (U) <=> P11-3 (UP) Continuity 2 (D) <=> P11-2 (DN) Continuity - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Check the continuity of the wire harness between the power window motor and the passenger door ECU.