Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the smart indicator operates.
Theft warning ECU:
OK:
Smart indicator turns on and off.
NG: Go to step 2
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT RHEOSTAT
- Remove the rheostat.
- Apply 12 V positive (+) voltage between the terminals of the indicator and check the lighting condition of the smart indicator.
OK: Go to next step
NOTE:- If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the smart indicator does not illuminate.
- Voltage of more than 12 V will damage the smart indicator.
- If the voltage is too low, the smart indicator will not illuminate.
NG: REPLACE RHEOSTAT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RHEOSTAT - THEFT WARNING ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R4 rheostat connector.
- Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
NG: REPLACE OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )