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Home >> Lexus >> 2003 >> ES 300 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 171 (Combination Meter - Diagnostics) >> Multi-Information Display Screen Does Not Change When Steering Pad Switch Is Operated >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT FUSE (GAUGE 1) 
    1. Check the continuity in GAUGE 1 fuse.
    1. NG: REPLACE FUSE 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK CLOCK ASSY 
    1. Check voltage.
      1. Remove the clock assy with connector still connected.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure voltage between terminal 20 (IG) of clock assy connector and body ground.

        Standard voltage: 10 - 14 V 

      4. Check voltage between terminal 4 (SW1) of clock assy connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Condition Voltage (V)
      CLOCK/INFO switch is pressed Below 1
      CLOCK/INFO switch is not pressed 5
      MODE/RSET switch is pressed 2.5
      MODE/RSET switch is not pressed 5
      Fig 1: Identifying Clock Assy Connector Terminal IG & SW1
      G02895177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE CLOCK ASSY 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH 
    1. Remove the steering pad switch.
    2. Check resistance between terminals +DP and -DP of steering pad switch connector.

      Resistance: 

      RESISTANCE

      Switch condition Resistance (Ω)
      CLOCK/INFO switch is pressed Below 2.5
      CLOCK/INFO switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
      MODE/RSET switch is pressed 2.1 - 2.3 kΩ
      MODE/RSET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
    1. NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR