Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK LIGHT
- Check that headlamp and taillight light up.
NG: FLOW CHART (GO TO FLOW CHART OF HEADLIGHT OR TAILLIGHT)
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT HEADLAMP DIMMER SWITCH ASSY
- Inspect light control switch continuity.
- Check that there is a continuity between terminals at each switch position as shown in the chart.
STANDARDSwitch operation Tester connection Specified condition OFF - No continuity TAIL 14 - 16 Continuity HEAD 13 - 16 - 14 Continuity AUTO 16 - 12 Continuity NG: REPLACE HEADLAMP DIMMER SWITCH ASSY
OK: Go To Next Step
- Inspect light control switch continuity.
- CHECK AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
- Measure voltage between terminals as shown in the chart below.
- Check the continuity between terminal 3 (CLTE) and body ground as shown in the table below.
- Using an oscilloscope, check that signal waveform appears between terminals.
STANDARDTerminal No. (Symbol) Tester connection Condition Specified condition 1 (CLTB) 1 - 3 Constant 10 - 14 V 3 (CLTE) 3 - Body ground Constant Continuity 4 (CLTS) 4 - 3 IG SW ON Dimmer SW AUTO Signal waveform appears depending on outside brightness NG: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
- Check that signal waveform appears between terminal B6-4 (CLTS) and B6-21 (CLTE) of the multiplex network body ECU.
Standard: Bar appears
- Measure voltage between terminals B6-6 (CLTB) and B6-21 (CLTE) of the multiplex network body ECU.
Standard: 10-14 V
- Check the continuity between terminal B6-21 (CLTE) of the multiplex network body ECU and body ground.
Standard: There is continuity
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
- Check that signal waveform appears between terminal B6-4 (CLTS) and B6-21 (CLTE) of the multiplex network body ECU.