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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J47) from the CAN J/C.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the hand-held tester display via the CAN VIM (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
      Fig 1: Wiring Diagram - CAN Sub Bus Line
      G02579925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      RESULT (1 OF 3)

      A "ABS/VSC/TRAC" does not appear
      B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    A: Go to step   8 

    B: Go to next step. 

  2. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J47) to the CAN J/C.

    NEXT: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J49) from the CAN J/C.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the hand-held tester display via the CAN VIM (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Sub Bus Line Connector (J47) From CAN J/C
      G02579926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    RESULT (2 OF 3)

    A "STEERING SENSOR" does not appear
    B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    A: Go to step   10 

    B: Go to next step. 

  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J49) to the CAN J/C.

    NEXT: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (J48) from the CAN J/C.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the hand-held tester display via the CAN VIM (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Steering Angle Sensor Sub Bus Line Connector (J49) From CAN J/C
      G02579927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    RESULT (3 OF 3)

    A "YAW/DECELERATE" does not appear
    B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    B: Go to step   12 

    A: Go to next step. 

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (J48) to the CAN J/C.

    NEXT: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector (Y1).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Yaw Rate Sensor Sub Bus Line Connector (J48) From CAN J/C
      G02579929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 5: Yaw Rate Sensor Connector Resistance Specification
      G02579928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE  YAWRATE SENSOR 

  8. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J47) to the CAN J/C.

    NEXT: Go to next step. 

  9. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (S28).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying Yaw Rate Sensor Connector Terminals
      G02579931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 7: Skid Control ECU Connector (S28) Resistance Specification
      G02579930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID 

  10. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J49) to the CAN J/C.

    NEXT: Go to next step. 

  11. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector (S11).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G02579933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 9: Steering Angle Sensor Connector (S11) Resistance Specification
      G02579932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (  STEERING SENSOR  ) 

  12. INSPECT CAN J/C 
    1. Disconnect connectors (J47), (J48), (J49), (J50) and (J51) from the CAN J/C.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 10: CANH - CANL Resistance Specification
      G02579934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 11: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor Connector (S11) Terminals
      G02579935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE CAN J/C 

    OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE ECM (  ECM (1GR-FE)  (1GR-FE) OR  ECM (2UZ-FE)  (2UZ-FE))